NY L85043 May 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweatshirt from China Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated May 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style ZYWF05-33503, is a woman’s sweatshirt that is constructed from 86% cotton, 14% polyester knit fabric that is brushed on the inside. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a three snap front partial opening, a front pouch pocket in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. A ribbed vertical strip of fabric extends from the underarms to the ribbed bottom on both sides. A decorative print design is on the front. “Zoo York” is embroidered on the back. The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatshirts, knitted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division