NY L84860 May 17, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L84860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Mr. Eric Ehrens Eric Ehrens Co., Inc. 4 Park Avenue, Suite 17E New York, NY 1006 RE: The tariff classification of wrist and arm bands from China. Dear Mr. Ehrens: In your letter dated May 11, 2005, on behalf of Somerbond Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of wrist and arm bands as follows: Ladies Word Cuff is a black polyurethane (PU) arm band with a metal buckle fastening. Ladies Rhinestone Cuff is a black PU wrist band with a metal stud fastening and rhinestone trim. Ladies Ring Me Wrist Cuff is a black PU wrist band with a metal buckle fastening and metal ring design. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist and arm bands, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wrist and arm bands, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division