NY L84758 May 13, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of an Easter decoration from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an “Easter Backpack Charm” identified as style number 20327, and being returned upon your request. The item consists of a green, blue, and yellow colored rubber egg attached to a 1” metal chain with a clip at its end. The item is packaged on a blister card and is intended as a hanging decoration for the Easter holiday. The applicable subheading for “Easter Backpack Charm” identified as style number 20327 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division