NY L84490 May 10, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:357 L84490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Khem Lall Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s denim jacket from China Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated April 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The item in question, style 2697, is a women’s unlined outerwear jacket made from a 98% cotton/2% spandex blue denim fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a six-button, right-over-left closure, long, vented sleeves with a buttoned cuff, a banded bottom with adjustment tabs, button-through pockets in the chest and a banded collar. In your letter you stated that the shell fabric weighs 12.38 ounces per square yard. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division