NY L84481 May 24, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L84481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Paul Racano Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a faux fur stole from China. Dear Mr. Racano: In your letter dated April 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample style F05-14-154 is a man-made woven faux fur stole. It covers the shoulders and the upper portion of the wearer’s arms and has a frontal ribbon tie. The applicable subheading for style F05-14-154 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212; Accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Styke F05-14-154 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division