NY L84039 April 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft set from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 11, 2005, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Jewelry Projects identified as style number 4002, which is an educational toy craft set that consists of 1 headband, 1 hair comb, 1 hair clip, 4 faux gems, 24” wire, 3 yards of clear cord, 24” ribbons, metal hair clips, 5 yards of yellow bead cord, 2 jump rings, 2 elastic hair bands, 4 earring hooks, pins, glass beads, and 1 project book. The components are packaged together inside a clear plastic case with an illustrated paper cover. By following the instructions in the project book, a child 8 years of age and older will be able to derive amusement while learning the basic skills of making rudimentary colorful bracelets, necklaces, and earrings. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Jewelry Projects identified as style number 4002 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division