NY L84010 April 13, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 L84010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Kevin Maher C Air 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ outerwear from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter, written on behalf of The Children’s Place, that was received by this office on April 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style #y2416h0001 of 100% nylon is a fleece-lined, hip-length garment, manufactured from a quilted outershell of woven fabric, and characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by long, cuffed sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division