NY L83969 April 18, 2005 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 L83969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9128 Ms. Barbara J. Azzaretti A & Z Pharmaceutical Inc. 180 Oser Avenue, Suite 300 Hauppauge, NY 11788 RE: The tariff classification of acetaminophen tablets and caplets from China Dear Ms. Azzaretti: In your letter dated April 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products consist of tablets and caplets containing 500mg of acetaminophen (an analgesic, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory drug) as the active ingredient. Both products will be imported put up in plastic-lined, corrugated cartons, each weighing no more than 15 kg. The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3004.90.9128, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division