NY L83591 April 6, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 L83591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a portable AM/FM/TV band radio from China. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated March 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a portable battery-operated AM/FM/TV band radio, item number PP 292956, which is referred to as a “nine-band world receiver.” It is noted to have the following features: a telescopic antenna, a power indicator, a tuner, a frequency indicating window, a power switch/volume control, an earphone socket, a band selector, a battery case, an AC power socket, and a power cord. It also has a carrying belt that is designed to be affixed to this radio, as well as ear buds. The applicable subheading for this AM/FM/TV band radio, item number PP 292956, will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Other, Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division