NY L83505 March 24, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L83505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Raeann Laratro Natural Science Industries, Ltd. 105 Price Parkway Farmingdale, NY 11735 RE: The tariff classification of Slap Bracelets from China. Dear Ms. Laratro: In your letter dated March 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as #3313 Slap Bracelets. It is composed of 7 slap bracelets, fun fabric wraps, glue, patches, rhinestones and a workstation. The slap bracelets consist of a thin, flexible strip of spring steel approximately 8 inches long and 1 inch wide. When the bracelet is sharply struck or snapped against one's wrist, it wraps itself around the wrist, assuming a bracelet configuration. The bracelets can be decorated by inserting them into the fabric sleeves and gluing rhinestones and patches onto them. Although you suggest classification in 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof", the goods are not toys. One can wear the bracelet by merely assembling some pieces, like changing the color of a watchband to match an outfit. There is no role-play as a fancy lady as the jewelry is age appropriate. For Customs purposes, Slap Bracelets is considered a set with the essential character imparted by the bracelets. The applicable subheading for Slap Bracelets will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division