NY L83427 April 4, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 L83427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Stephanie De Silva Senior Customs Analyst, Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a Toothbrush Sanitizer from China Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated March 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Toothbrush Sanitizer (PP 1027670). It is a battery-operated device measuring 5 ¼ inches in width, 4 ¼ inches in height and 2 ¼ inches in depth. The Sanitizer is rectangular in shape, made of hard plastic and has a hinged swing-door in its front. Inside the item is a 3 ¼ inch ultraviolet light bulb slotted in the body of the Sanitizer with five two-pronged clasps extending from the body just below the ultraviolet light bulb.. On the back of the Sanitizer is a covered battery compartment. The purpose of the item is to act as a toothbrush sanitizer. Toothbrushes are meant to be hung on the clasps formed into the body of the item. When the hinged swing-door is closed, the ultraviolet light illuminates and kills germs present on the toothbrushes. The ultraviolet light will automatically shut off after 3 or 4 minutes. The applicable subheading for the Toothbrush Sanitizer (PP 1027670) will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ... apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Other ... apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division