NY L83321 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 L83321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Mr. Daniel Chang Kam Kuo Wine Co., Inc. 488 Leonard Street Brooklyn, NY 11222 RE: The tariff classification of cooking wine from China. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letters dated January 27, 2005 and March 9, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a product label were submitted with your letters. Shaoxing Cooking Wine is made from rice wine and salt. The wine contains 1.5 percent salt and the alcohol content is 15 percent by volume. The product is packed in a container holding 128 fluid ounces. The applicable subheading for the cooking wine will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other… mixed condiments and mixed seasonings …other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division