NY L83252 March 24, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a Totally Hot Jewelry Making Kit from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 2, 2005, on behalf of Rose Art Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Totally Hot Jewelry Making Kit identified as style number 6193. The kit consists of metallic charms, metallic beads, crystal and plastic beads, glass beads, jewelry fittings, clear and black elastic cord, and an instruction sheet packaged inside a hexagonal sectioned purple tray with a clear plastic cover. By following the instructions a girl five years of age and older will be able to derive amusement by making their own rudimentary assorted colored bracelets, necklaces, and other personalized jewelry. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the Totally Hot Jewelry Making Kit identified as style number 6193 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division