NY L83136 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 L83136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia LTD. 350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting glove from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a lined and insulated glove, style #20552801. You also plan to import an identical glove with a different camouflage pattern, using style #20552803. You state that this gauntlet styled glove is lined and insulated with a layer of foam, fiberfill, MMF lining and a waterproof barrier. An internal reinforcement of vinyl and padding is also featured on the back of the knuckles. The outershell is constructed of printed camouflage woven fabric with a foam coating on the underside. A leather non-skid reinforcement patch is sewn to the outer surface of the palm, which covers a portion of the palmside from fingertips to wrist. The glove also features fully elasticized wrists, fourchettes, sidewalls, a one-inch knit cuff at the gauntlet bottom, and a hook and clasp at the wrist. We agree with your suggested classification of 6216.00.0800, HTS, since the essential character of this glove is imparted by the woven outershell coated fabric material. We also agree that this glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens, and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division