NY L82454 February 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L82454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Frank Gonzalez Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 615 North Edgewood Avenue Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated February 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Arcticshield, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style CTG40-MONB is a men’s lined glove with palmside fingers constructed of a knitted fabric with a mini dot coating on the outer surface. The balance of the glove outershell is made of a camouflage printed knitted polyester fabric with a plastic coating on the underside. The glove features a mini dot coated fabric overlay across the center of the palm extending to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and a 2-inch cuff with knitted fabric trim. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knitted fabric of the outershell. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. Knitted coated fabric sports gloves are provided for under 6116.10.0800, HTS, therefore, your assertion for classification under 6216.00.0800, HTS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division