NY L82333 February 15, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L82333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Mr. Stephen W. Marlow FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc. 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a toy Pucci Pup and its accessories from China Dear Mr. Marlow: In your letter dated January 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Battat Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Purple Star Maltese Pucci Pup, comprised of a stuffed toy dog, a plastic rolling bag that is actually a toy pet carrier, a satin hair ribbon for the dog, a textile toy bone, and a fabric toy cookie. The style number ST3129, applies to the dog and all the accessories including the rolling toy dog carrier. The entire product will be classified as a toy representing an animal and its accessories. The applicable subheading for the Purple Star Maltese Pucci Pup, style number ST3129, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division