NY L82313 February 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated January 31, 2005, on behalf of Lisli LLC, 16 Bleeker Street, Millburn, NJ 07041, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 8C-2001, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit openwork fabric covered with glass beads. The garment features a ribbed neckline, short sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division