NY L81538 December 29, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L81538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Magnetix from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 14, 2004, on behalf of Private Label Sourcing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Magnetix identified as item number 2895. The toy construction set consists of 7 magnets that measure approximately 4” in length and 1/8” in diameter and 8 magnets that measure approximately 2-1/2” in length 1/8” in diameter. The magnets are colored metallic gold, blue, green and red, and are designed to adhere to one another. The magnets will provide frivolous amusement for a child constructing various geometric structures while introducing them to the properties of magnetism. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Magnetix identified as item number 2895 will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.“ The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division