NY L81347 December 14, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L81347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.50.9080 Mr. Anthony Bonatesta Meadows Wye & Co., Inc. 2506 Forest Avenue Staten Island, NY 10303 RE: The tariff classification of a Shelby Television Entertainment Cabinet from China. Dear Mr. Bonatesta: In your letter dated November 24, 2004, on behalf of M. Fortunoff, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as Shelby Television Entertainment Cabinet. The item is made of wood and features four drawers on the bottom portion for storage, and two doors which open outward on the upper portion. The applicable subheading for the Shelby Television Entertainment Cabinet will be 9403.50.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division