NY L81192 December 23, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L81192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Robert Stein Diplomat Global Logistics, Inc. 1265 Scottsville Road Rochester, NY 14624 RE: The tariff classification of raffia ribbon from China. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated December 2, 2004, on behalf of Premier Retail Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The raffia ribbon will be imported in spools. The ribbon is folded and crinkled and has an apparent width of ¼ inch. You have also submitted a book with samples showing the different colors in which the ribbon will be imported. The color of the ribbon does not affect the classification. However, we note that the color chart contains samples less than 5 millimeters in apparent width. This ruling refers only to ribbon with an apparent width over 5 millimeters. The applicable subheading for the raffia ribbon, provided it is over 5 millimeters in apparent width, will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division