NY L81037 December 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L81037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420 Ms. Patricia Messenger Western Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 90099 Long Beach, CA 90809 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Messenger: In your letter dated November 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sasser Distributing Company. Style H9090 is a clute cut work glove constructed of a 65% cotton 35% polyester jersey fabric which has been brushed on the underside. The glove features a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for Style H9090 will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division