NY L80764 November 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L80764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030, 6214.30.0000 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Assoc. 888 Seventh Ave., Suite 4500 New York, NY 10106 RE: The tariff classification of scarves from China. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated November 12, 2004, on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of scarves were submitted with your request. Style 1006 is composed of knit 80% acrylic/15% Mohair/5% polyester fabric. The scarf has fringe at both ends and measures approximately 55” by 3 ¼”. Style 1007 is composed of woven 70% acrylic/30% wool fabric and has rabbit fur ornamental trim. The scarf measures approximately 45” by 4”. The applicable subheading for style 1006 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1007 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division