NY L80728 November 8, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 6209.20.5050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050 Jessica Sheets Hamco P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a bathrobe for unisex infants’ wear from China Dear Ms. Sheets: In your letter dated November 1, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Styling characteristics of the submitted garment, manufactured from multi-colored panels of woven terry of 100% cotton, are a hood, long sleeves, various forms of ornamentation, and a full-front opening that closes by means of a sash that is threaded through belt loops around the waistband. The sample is being retained by this office for reference purposes. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. A classification cannot be issued for the “washcloth bath buddy toy”, since a sample of it was not submitted with the ruling request. The robe falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division