NY L80672 November 24, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L80672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Irene Kwok CGroup U.S. Inc. C/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a storage box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample box provided with your letter measures approximately 7 ½ inches in length by 6 inches in width by 3 inches in height. The box is composed of paperboard that is covered with cellular plastic sheeting that is backed for reinforcement with a nonwoven textile material. The interior is lined with flocked fabric. The top of the box consists of a removable clear plastic cover. The box is of a type frequently used as premium packaging for articles such as cologne and toiletries. However, it is of substantial construction and is suitable for prolonged use as a dresser top storage box. The applicable subheading for the box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division