NY L80510 November 17, 2004 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:359 L80510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated October 18, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. You submitted a sample, identified as item number 010-8317. It is woman’s cardigan constructed from 65% cotton, 35% nylon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a self-tie closure. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the waist in the back. This garment is also being imported in petite and tall sizes, identified as item numbers 010-8318 and 010-8319 respectively. The applicable subheading for item numbers 010-8317, 010-8318, and 010-8319 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Item numbers 010-8317, 010-8318, and 010-8319 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements these products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and require visas. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division