NY L80409 November 19, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L80409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Joey Abbott Kloz Inc. 72 Fraser Avenue, Suite #106 Toronto, Ontario Canada M6K 3J7 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Abbott: In your letter dated October 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style SP317 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 90 percent polyester, 10 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SP317 features a crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; an embroidered logo at the center front neckline; a half moon at the rear neckline; heat seal logos on the right sleeve, the lower left rear panel and the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style SP317 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32 percent ad valorem. Style SP317 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division