NY L80407 November 18, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L80407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Joey Abbott Kloz Inc. 72 Fraser Avenue, Suite #106 Toronto, Ontario Canada M6K 3J7 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China. Dear Mr. Abbott: In your letter dated October 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style H0325 is a men’s hockey shirt constructed from 90 percent polyester, 10 percent spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 22 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style H0325 features a turtle neck collar; a partial rear opening with a zippered closure; a pieced fabric insert at the front neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; embroidered logos on the collar; heat seal logos at the rear neckline, on the right sleeve and on the lower left rear panel; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style H0325 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty is 32 percent ad valorem. Style H0325 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division