NY L80204 October 25, 2004 CLA-2-62:NC:3:353 L80204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Ms. Maryellen Muller Folsom Corp. 43 McKee Dr. Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a foul weather jacket and overalls from China. Dear Ms. Muller: In your letter dated October 12, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are men’s foul weather jacket and overalls composed of 100% woven cotton twill fabric coated with compact PVC plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. Style 51622, jacket is designed with a full front zipper closure with a snap storm flap, and an attached hood with a drawcord. The inner cuffs of the sleeves have an adjustable hook and loop closure. Style 61622, bib overalls have an elasticized brace with plastic buckles and adjustable snaps on each side. The applicable subheading for styles 51622 and 61622 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s and boy’s garments: Of man-made fibers. Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 3.8% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division