NY K89762 October 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K89762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero-style jacket from The Northern Mariana Islands Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated September 16, 2004, you requested a classification. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 7123, is a woman’s bolero-style jacket constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The jacket is constructed of two front panels and one back panel, sewn together lengthwise. The bolero jacket reaches from the neck to just below the bust and features a V-shaped neckline with a tie closure, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom that is curved in front and straight in back. The applicable subheading for style 7123 will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Style 7123 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from the North Mariana Islands is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division