NY K89559 October 4, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K89559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0020 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a bed skirt from China. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated September 14, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a bed skirt. The bed skirt consists of a platform section and a skirt. The skirt has a 15-inch drop and is attached to three sides of the platform section. The white colored platform section will be made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The beige colored skirt will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the bed skirt will be 6303.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds, curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The bed skirt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division