NY K89374 September 21, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 K89374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.4060 Mr. Kristofer Tompkins Spellbound® Development Group, Inc. 16902 Millikan Avenue Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable utility knife from China. Dear Mr. Tompkins: In your letter dated September 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, X-traSafe®, item XS-D, is a disposable, safety utility knife with a fixed blade. The utility knife is comprised of a non-serrated, fixed blade housed in a plastic case, a plastic trigger, and a retractable, plastic blade guard. When the user depresses the trigger and bears down, the retractable, plastic blade guard moves back to expose the blade to the object to be cut. The handle of the knife is made of high impact ABS plastic. The internal components are of Delrin® acetal resin, stainless steel, and spring steel. This disposable knife will be sold to the food services, convenience stores, hotels, hospitals, and the grocery industries. The applicable subheading for the disposable utility knife will be 8211.92.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other, other knives having fixed blades, with rubber or plastic handles, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1¢ each, plus 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division