NY K88980 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K88980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3925.90.0000 Mr. Michael E. Zuller 6 Governors Court Great Neck, NY 11023 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic picture hanger from China. Dear Mr. Zuller: In your letter dated August 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a descriptive brochure of an item identified as the Right Height Picture Hanger (no style number indicated). This product is designed to allow minor adjustments to the height of a mounted picture. The picture hanger mounts to the wall by means of two screws. The hanger is composed of plastic and consists of nine pieces, including an adjustable hook. The tabs can be squeezed to free the hook for vertical adjustments of up to 4 inches. Releasing the tabs locks the hook at the desired height. This product can support up to twelve pounds. The picture hanger can also be used to hang mirrors on the wall. The applicable subheading for the Right Height plastic picture hanger will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division