NY K88789 September 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit bolero jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated August 18, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CL98217, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 36% wool and 4% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 inches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a notched lapel, long sleeves with flared hemmed cuffs, and a full front opening rounded at the bottom panels. The garment has a tailored construction with seven panels sewn lengthwise, excluding the sleeves. The garment closes in the front by means of a ribbon that is threaded through two large metal rings and ties under the bosom. The applicable subheading for style CL98217 will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division