NY K88777 August 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K88777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Alan Kahn Adjmi Apparel Group 34 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Kahn: In your letter dated August 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GC442148/9, manufactured from knitted fabric of 55% ramie/45% cotton, which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, is a long-sleeved, round-necked pullover. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of other textile materials, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. This pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division