NY K88673 September 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K88673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Corporation 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated August 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4N494, is a pullover which you state is made of 57% rayon, 16% polyester, 15% nylon, 10% metallic and 2% spandex. A laboratory report that you submitted states that the knit fabric consists of three yarns, one of which is a 100% rayon yarn which comprises 57.2% of the overall weight of the garment. The knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a boat neck, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 4N494 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts ---, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style 4N494 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division