NY K88532 August 24, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long cardigan from China Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated August 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style S05-98-054, is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 54% ramie, 26% cotton, 20% nylon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening secured with a rib knit fabric belt closure and a 2x2 rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division