NY K88439 August 24, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K88439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive photo corners from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The photo corners (Style #9860) are flat, plastic, self-adhesive stickers designed to secure photographs to a page in a photo album. The photo corners consist of two layers of plastic sheeting. The bottom layer, which is self-adhesive, is meant to be secured to the photo album page. The corner of the upper layer can be lifted up from the lower layer so that the corner of the photograph can be inserted between the two layers. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the photo corners will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division