NY K88433 August 24, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K88433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir International Freight Forwarders 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of mounting squares from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The mounting squares (Style #9864) are flat, plastic, square stickers designed to secure photographs, paper, tags or other memorabilia to various surfaces. The mounting squares are self-adhesive on both sides. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the mounting squares will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division