NY K88414 August 20, 2004 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 K88414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.90.9000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of “background paper” for scrapbooks, from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rose Art Industries, Inc. A sample identified as style # 9437 “designer background paper” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a cellophane retail package containing twelve sheets of paper intended to be used together to “create beautiful scrapbook pages.” All of the sheets are 12 inches square, and appear to be uncoated. Two are plain white, but all of the others are surface-colored on one side. The applicable subheading for the # 9437 “designer background paper” will be 4811.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper, … surface-colored, … : Other (than certain enumerated kinds and sizes). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division