NY K88289 August 19, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Patty Kittel Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's poncho-like upper body garment from Taiwan Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated August 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style LA 2924 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent rayon braided fabric. The pullover garment, which you describe as a poncho, has an opening in the center to go over the wearer’s head. The garment has no armholes and hangs loosely from the shoulders reaching the waist and covering the elbows. The applicable subheading for style LA 2924 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style LA 2924 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division