NY K88199 August 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K88199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0040 B.K. Lee Leeward International Inc. 21 West 38 Street, 11th floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ robes from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated August 5, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 430127 and 570189, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, are loose-fitting, long-sleeved, belted, shawl-collared robes. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6108.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted…, other, of man-made fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The robes fall within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division