NY K88069 August 11, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K88069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long sweater from China Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated July 22, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style F04-03-044, is a woman’s long sweater constructed from 55% ramie and 45% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measure nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turn down collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with five snap closures, five decorative rhinestone buttons on the placket and two patch pockets at the front chest. The garment extends from the wearer’s shoulder to below her knees. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division