NY K88046 August 9, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K88046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 5609.00.4000, 6304.93.0000 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of napkin rings from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated July 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples will be returned as requested. You submitted three samples of napkin rings. Style 5107 is a ring of four-strand nylon rope, 2½” in diameter. The applicable subheading for style 5107 will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Style 5105 is a pair of looped and knotted cords ending in 2½” tassels. They are both made of metalized nylon. One is gold and the other silver. The applicable subheading for style 5105 will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The third sample is referred to in your letter as Style 5905 but labeled 5095. It is composed of braided nylon fabric, looped and ending in a 3½” tassel. The applicable subheading for the napkin ring of braided fabric will be 6304.93.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404, other, not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division