NY K87960 July 28, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K87960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for socks that will be imported for Wal-Mart. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style CM-48R, are men’s crew socks knit of 97% polyester and 2% spandex with 1% rubber. The socks are packed and sold in a gift box of four pairs. The crew sock features a rib-knit elasticized top. The applicable subheading for style CM-48R will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division