NY K87875 August 30, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K87875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 21 Penn Plaza 360 West 31 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(Methacryloylamino) salicylic acid, CAS 50512-48-6 from China Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated July 12, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 4-(Methacryloylamino) salicylic acid, CAS 50512-48-6, also known as Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-4-[(2-methyl-1-oxo-2-propenyl)amino] and 2-Hydroxy-4-N-methyacrylamidobenzoic acid, is an aromatic carboxyamide function compound. The applicable subheading for 4-(Methacryloylamino) salicylic acid, CAS 50512-48-6, will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Caboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division