NY K87799 July 19, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors At Law 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag with storage bag from China. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated July 9, 2004, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag with storage bag. A sample of style YHRU0010 has been submitted. The item is a lady’s handbag of 100% top grain leather designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. The handbag will be imported and sold at retail with a drawstring storage bag. The bag is an amenity. It is of cotton flannel material and designed to provide storage and protection for the handbag when not in use. It is sized for the handbag and generally shaped and fitted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag (with drawstring storage bag) will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division