NY K87786 July 20, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K87786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit bolero jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated July 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style BP90147, is a woman’s bolero jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 25% angora, 15% nylon jersey knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist and features a detachable faux fur collar that is constructed from 70% polyester, 30% acrylic knit fabric and is secured to the garment with 45 snap closures. The garment also features a full front opening with two hook-and-eye closures at the waist, four non-functional buttons at the waist and ¾ length sleeves finished with 1x1 rib knit fabric. The jacket and the faux fur collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the jacket, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division