NY K87508 July 2, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K87508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Stephen Wong Oceanland Service, Inc. P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a pet toy from China Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated June 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Great China International, Inc., of Corona, California. The sample submitted, identified as a “Puppy Pull,” is a pet toy that hangs from a door frame. It consists of a custom hanger that clips onto a door jam, a bungee cord, a braided rope encased in plastic safety cylinders, and an animal figure on the bottom with cotton rope arms and legs. The rope imparts the item’s essential character because that is what the dog chews. The applicable subheading for the pet toy will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of rope, not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division