NY K87417 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K87417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 44019 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove with a complete palmside from the wrist up to and over the backside fingertips and a portion of the backside thumb constructed of a knitted fabric with a textured PVC coating on the outer surface. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap that extends to wrap around the upper gauntlet cuff which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a hemmed gauntlet bottom. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for style 44019 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division