NY K87374 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K87374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0015 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s teddy from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 28, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style NO93669 is a women’s teddy constructed of a nylon open work warp knit fabric embroidered with heart designs at the garment front. The garment features underwire cups, elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps that extend to form edging on the armholes and across the top of the garment back, elasticized capping at the high cut leg openings, a thong-styled back, and a lined crotch panel. The applicable subheading for Style NO93669 will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers . . . underwear: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style NO93669 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division